* Hugo *
Supreme Champion Beljekali I go Where Hugo
Sire: FANDANGO du Bois du Tôt
Dam: Supreme Ch Beljekali Quintessence
Whelped: 19.07.2013
Hips 0:1 Elbows 0:0 ACES Eye Unaffected April 17
Hugo needs no introduction to those that follow the Australian dog scene and Belgian Shepherds world wide. Hugo obtained his Supreme Champion title at 2 years and 3 months of age making him the youngest Belgian Shepherd ever to do so.
Hugo has won the Australian dog scene over with multiple Best in Show, multiple Runner up to Best in Show, Best in Group, Runner up to Best in Group and his numerous class in group and class in show wins under local, international and breed specialist judges.
All who know him love his calm, cheeky and confident attitude along with his superb breed type and even, easy, ground covering movement. Hugo is a fourth generation Beljekali bred Belgian with his Dam being Multi BISS & BIS Winner Supreme Ch Beljekali Quintessence and Sire, world famous french male & BISS Winner Fandango du Bois du Tot. Jess & Hugo are a great team and have many years of fun & success to look forward to.
Hugo is now proving himself as a successful stud dog, producing 2 x RUBISS winners and Champion offspring in 4 different countries (USA, Israel, New Zealand and Australia). Hugo Is available at stud to approved health tested females.
50 Best in Group 1st
10 Best in Show
Puppy Days
1517620_10152170787903216_2004575632_n
10396304_10152459393673216_7866643173602807935_n
10345996_10152459393598216_4577165429601825222_n
10418198_10152459405948216_5657541354043093528_n
1176179_10151711041288229_518050095_n
1173846_10151711041308229_1062576341_n
Achievements:
All Breeds Shows
2013 Puppy of the Year
29-Mar-14
Lithgow District Kennel Club Inc (NSW)
Best in Group
30-Mar-14
Lithgow District Kennel Club Inc (NSW)
Best in Group
21-Jun-14
Nor-West Canine Association Inc (NSW)
R/Up in Group
16-Aug-14
ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT)
Best in Group
4-Oct-14
Beaudesert / Maree Kennel Clubs (Octoberfest) (QLD)
R/Up in Group
25-Oct-14
Wellington Valley Kennel Club (NSW)
R/Up in Group
26-Oct-14
Wellington Valley Kennel Club (NSW)
R/Up in Group
2-Nov-14
Goulburn Dog Training & Kennel Club (NSW)
Best in Group
8-Nov-14
Orange & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW)
Best in Group
23-Nov-14
Belconnen All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (ACT)
R/Up in Group
23-May-15
Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW)
Best in Group
86
23-May-15
Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW)
Best in Group
24-May-15
Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW)
Best in Group
4-Jul-15
Moree Kennel Club Inc (NSW)
R/Up in Group
5-Jul-15
Moree Kennel Club Inc (NSW)
R/Up in Group
11-Jul-15
B ungendore & Palerang District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW)
R/Up in Group
25-Jul-15
Ryls tone Kandos & District Dog Club (PM SHOW) (NSW)
Best in Group
25-Jul-15
Rylstone Kandos & District Dog Club (AM SHOW) (NSW)
R/Up in Show
26-Jul-15
Rylstone Kandos & District Dog Club (NSW)
R/Up in Show
3-Sep-15
Cudal A & P Society Inc (NSW)
Best in Group
20-Sep-15
Molong Show Society (NSW)
R/Up in Group
17-Oct-15
Forbes Kennel Club Inc (NSW)
Best in Group
8-Oct-15
Forbes Kennel Club Inc (NSW)
Best in Group
8-Nov-15
Orange & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW)
R/Up in Group
14-Nov-15
Young & District All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW)
R/Up in Show
15-Nov-15
Young & District All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW)
Best in Group
2-Dec-15
NSW Women’s Dog Club Inc (NSW)
R/Up in Group
18-Feb-17
Oberon Show Society (NSW)
R/Up in Group
19-Feb-17
Gunning P A & I Society Inc (NSW)
R/Up in Group
3-Mar-17
Boorowa Show Society Inc (NSW)
Best in Group
11-Mar-17
Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (ACT)
Best in Show
24-Mar-17
Dogs NSW Western Region (NSW)
Best in Group
25-Mar-17
Dogs NSW Western Region (NSW)
Best in Group
2-Apr-17
Eugowra Kennel Club Inc (NSW)
R/Up in Group
27-May-17
Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW)
R/Up in Group
7-Jul-17
Epic – Advance Dog Sports Extravaganza (ACT)
R/Up in Group
15-Jul-17
Bungendore & Palerang District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW)
R/Up in Group
5-Aug-17
Dubbo & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW)
R/Up in Show
19-Aug-17
Ganmain Show Society (NSW)
R/Up in Show
20-Aug-17
Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club (NSW)
Best in Show
29-Oct-17
Forbes Kennel Club Inc (NSW)
Best in Group
10-Feb-2018
Crookwell A P & H Society Inc (NSW)
Best in Group
24-Feb-2018
Rylstone Kandos Show Society Inc (NSW)
Best in Group
5-May-2018
Wellington Show Society Inc (NSW)
Best in Group
11-May-2018
Bathurst & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW)
Best in Group
20-May-2018
Temora & District A B K C Inc (NSW)
Best in Group
26-May-2018
Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW)
R/Up in Group
4-Aug-2018
Dubbo & District Kennel Club (NSW)
R/Up in Show
11-Aug-2018
Tullamore P A & H Association (NSW)
Best in Group
12-Aug-2018
Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW)
Best in Group
Specialty Shows
June 2014
Belgian Shepherd Dog Club of QLD
1st Very Promising
Gert Christensen
September 2014
Belgian Shepherd Dog Club of NSW
1st Excellent Res CC
Rui Alves Monteiro
June 2015
Belgian Shepherd Dog Club of QLD
Ist Ex Best Australian Bred in Show
Dermott Young
Sept 2015
Belgian Shepherd Dog Club of NSW
1st Exc, Res CC, Best Aust Bred in Show
Meike Krug (Ger)
June 2016
Belgian Shepherd Dog Club of QLD
1st Exc, Dog CC, BOB, BEST IN SHOW
Jesper Andersen (Sweeden)
September 2016
Belgian Shepherd Dog Club of NSW
1st Exc, Res CC, Best Aust Bred Terveuren
Emanuel Boriero (Italy)
November 2016
Belgian Shepherd Dog Club of Vic
1st Exc, Res CC, Best Aust Bred Terveuren
Dirk Spruyt (Belgium)
June 2017
Belgian Shepherd Dog Club of QLD
1st Exc, Dog CC, Best Aust Bred in Show
Steve Gladstone (USA)
September 2017
Belgian Shepherd Dog Club of NSW
1st Exc, Res CC, Best Aust Bred in Show
Jan Ralph (UK)
November 2017
Belgian Shepherd Dog Club of Vic
1st Exc, Dog CC, BOB, RUNNER UP BEST IN SHOW
Jean-Louis Vandenbemden (UK)
2019
2018
2017
2016
Specialty – September 2015
Pedigree of Ch Beljekal I go where Hugo
Parents
GrandParents
GreatGrandParents
SIRE: FANDANGO du Bois du Tôt
High Clearings HARLEY
sr FURAC van de Hoge Laer
sr CHARLOTTE van de Hoge Laer
sr BLING BLING du Bois du Tôt
RE High Clearings APOLLO
RIVKA du Bois du Tôt
DAM: Supreme Ch Beljekali Quintessence
Ch Aldo Gourou van de Schagerwaard
Lux CH Belg CH Am CH Gourou du Crepuscule des Loups
Vienna van de Schagerwaard
Beljekali Madame Kirri
Aust/EngCh Corsini Lysander (Imp UK)
Beljekali D Best Tequila